icon Orientation
AWARDS & NOMINATIONS
Academy Awards
NOMINATION - Best Picture NOMINATION - Best Actor
Joaquin Phoenix
NOMINATION - Best Director
Todd Phillips
NOMINATION - Best Adapted Screenplay
Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
NOMINATION - Best Film Editing
Jeff Groth
NOMINATION - Best Cinematography
Lawrence Sher
NOMINATION - Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Kay Georgiou, Nicki Leadermann
NOMINATION - Best Costume Design
Mark Bridges
NOMINATION - Best Sound Mixing
Tod Maitland, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
NOMINATION - Best Sound Editing
Alan Robert Murray
NOMINATION - Best Original Score
Hildur Guðnadóttir
ACE EDDIE AWARDS
NOMINATION - Best Edited Feature Film - Drama
Jeff Groth
AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE
WINNER - Top Ten Movie of the Year
American Society of Cinematographers Awards
NOMINATION - Theatrical Release
Lawrence Sher
ART DIRECTORS GUILD
NOMINATION – Excellence in Production Design for a Feature Film - Period Film
Mark Friedberg
British Academy Film Awards
NOMINATION - Best Film
NOMINATION - Director
Todd Phillips
NOMINATION - Adapted Screenplay
Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
NOMINATION - Leading Actor
Joaquin Phoenix
NOMINATION - Original Score
Hildur Guðnadóttir
NOMINATION - Casting
Shayna Markowitz
NOMINATION - Cinematography
Lawrence Sher
NOMINATION - Editing
Jeff Groth
NOMINATION - Production Design
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
NOMINATION - Makeup & Hair
Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
NOMINATION - Sound
Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
Camerimage Film Festival
WINNER - Golden Frog Award
Cinematographer Lawrence Sher and Director Todd Phillips
WINNER - Audience Award
CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY
NOMINATION - Best Sound Mixing - Motion Picture, Live Action
Tod Maitland, Dean A. Zupancic, Tom Ozanich, Daniel Kresco, Thomas J. O'Connell, Richard Duarte
THE CRITICS' CHOICE ASSOCIATION
WINNER - Best Actor
Joaquin Phoenix
WINNER - Best Score
Hildur Guðnadóttir
GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS
WINNER - Best Actor - Drama
Joaquin Phoenix
WINNER - Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Hildur Guðnadóttir
London Film Critics Circle
Nomination - Film of the Year
Nomination - Actor of the Year
Joaquin Phoenix
MAKE-UP ARTISTS & HAIR STYLIST GUILD
WINNER - Best Period and/or Character Makeup
Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow Sunday Englis
NOMINATION - Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Kay Georgiou, Vanessa Anderson
MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS
NOMINATION - Music Underscore - Feature
Lena Gilkson, Daniel Waldman
NOMINATION - Dialogue / ADR - Feature
Alan Robert Murray, Kira Roessler
NOMINATION - Sound Effects / Foley - Feature
Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, John Joseph Thomas, Darren Maynard, Christian Wenger, Michael Dressel, Willard Overstreet, Kevin R.W. Murray, Dan O’Connell, John Cucci
Phoenix Film Critics Society
WINNER - Best Picture
WINNER - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Joaquin Phoenix
Producers Guild of America
NOMINATION - The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS
NOMINATION – Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Joaquin Phoenix
NOMINATION - Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
SOCIETY OF CAMERA OPERATORS
NOMINATION - Camera Operator of the Year
Geoff Haley, SOC
SOCIETY OF COMPOSERS & LYRICISTS
WINNER - Outstanding Original Score
Hildur Guðnadóttir
Venice film festival
WINNER - Best Picture
Nomination - Actor of the Year
Joaquin Phoenix
Visual Effects Society
NOMINATION - Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Edwin Rivera, Brice Parker, Mathew Giampa, Bryan Godwin, Jeff Brink
Writers Guild of America
NOMINATION - Best Adapted Screenplay
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver